Workshop
"FUNCTIONAL INEQUALITIES AND DISCRETE SPACES"
January 11-14, 2011
to be held in Marne-la-Vallée
The registration is free but mandatory (the lunch will be offered if you register).



Short-courses (2 hours)                                 Lectures (25 minutes)
Nathaël Gozlan (Paris-Est Marne la Vallée) Sergey Bobkov (Minnesota)
Aldéric Joulin (Toulouse) Anca Bonciocat (IMAR, Bucharest)
Yao Li and Hao-Min Zhou (Georgia Tech.) Pietro Caputo (Roma 3)
Emanuel Milman (Technion, Haifa) Patrick Cattiaux (Toulouse)
Yann Ollivier (Paris Sud) Dario Cordero-Erausquin (Paris 6)
Prasad Tetali (Georgia Tech.) Ivan Gentil (Lyon 1)
Arnaud Guillin (Clermont)
Vasileios Kontis (Imperial College of London)
Christian Léonard (paris-Ouest)
Joaquin Martin (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)

Tuesday 11
Wednesday 12
Thursday 13
Friday 14
10h00-10h30. Accueil-Coffee
9h45-10h45. P. Tetali-1: Isoperimetric and Functional inequalities in discrete spaces
9h45-10h45. N. Gozlan-1 : Concentration of measure and optimal transport
9h45-10h45. Y. Li/H. Zhou-1 : Fokker-Planck Equations for a Free Energy Functional or Markov Process on a graph
10h30-11h30. Y. Ollivier-1 : Discrete and continuous concentration: A unified approach
10h45-11h15. Coffee
10h45-11h15. Coffee
10h45-11h15. Coffee
11h30-11h45. Break
11h15-12h15. P. Tetali-2 : Isoperimetric and Functional inequalities in discrete spaces
11h15-12h15. N. Gozlan-2 : Concentration of measure and optimal transport
11h15-12h15. Y. Li/H. Zhou-2 : Fokker-Planck Equations for a Free Energy Functional or Markov Process on a graph
11h45-12h45. Y. Ollivier-2: Discrete and continuous concentration: A unified approach
12h15-12h30. Break
12h15-12h30. Break
12h15-12h30. Break

12h30-12h55. A. Bonciocat : Curvature bounds: discrete versus continuous spaces
12h30-12h55. P. Caputo : Zero temperature 3D stochastic Ising model: a first step towards motion by mean curvature
12h30-12h55. J. Martin : Pointwise symmetrization inequalities and Sobolev inequalities on Probability Metric Spaces
12h45-14h30. Lunch
12h55-14h30. Lunch
12h55-14h30. Lunch
12h55-14h30. Lunch
14h30-15h30. A. Joulin-1 : Curvatures and intertwinings of birth-death processes
14h30-14h55. P. Cattiaux : Hitting times and Poincaré Inequalities
14h30-15h30. E. Milman-1 : Isoperimetric Inequalities: Methods and Applications
14h30-14h55. D. Cordero : Symmetries in variance estimates
15h30-15h45. Break
15h00-15h25. A. Guillin: Weighted logarithmic Sobolev inequalities
15h30-15h45. Break
15h00-15h25. V. Kontis: An inequality of Ledoux for log concave probability measures
15h45-16h45. A. Joulin-2 : Curvatures and intertwinings of birth-death processes
15h30-15h55. I. Gentil : Dimension dependent hypercontractivity for Gaussian kernels
15h45-16h45. E. Milman-2 : Isoperimetric Inequalities: Methods and Applications
15h30-15h55. S. Bobkov : Concentration of information in data generated by log-concave probability distributions

16h00-16h25. C. Léonard : Random displacement interpolations





Short-courses

Lectures